ResellMargin

Fee Guide

eBay Fees Explained: The Complete 2026 Seller's Guide

Updated 9 min read

If you sell on eBay.com in 2026, your profit depends on a handful of fees applied to every sale. This guide explains each one — what it is, how it's calculated and how to keep it down — using the same verified rates as our eBay profit calculator. Selling outside the US? The last section covers what's different.

Fees verified against eBay's official United States fee pages on 13 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.com fee page.

How eBay fees stack up

Most eBay fees are calculated on the total amount of the sale: item price plus shipping, handling and sales tax. For each sale you can pay:

  1. a final value fee (a percentage that depends on the category);
  2. a per-order fee ($0.30 or $0.40);
  3. an international fee if the buyer is outside the US;
  4. a promoted listings fee if you advertise;
  5. a performance surcharge if your account falls below standard.

There's no separate payment processing fee — eBay includes it in the final value fee.

1. The final value fee

Most categories pay 13.6% on the total sale up to $7,500 per item and 2.35% on any part above. Some categories pay more, some much less:

CategoryNo storeBasic store or higher
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Clothing, shoes & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Athletic shoes (sneakers)13.6% if the sale is up to $150; 8% (no per-order fee) above $15012.7% if the sale is up to $150; 7% (no per-order fee) above $150
Women's bags & handbags15% if the sale is up to $2,000; 9% above $2,00013% if the sale is up to $2,000; 7% above $2,000
Jewelry (except watches)15% if the sale is up to $5,000; 9% above $5,00013% if the sale is up to $5,000; 7% above $5,000
Watches, parts & accessories15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500, 3% on the rest12.5% up to $1,000, 4% to $5,000, 3% on the rest
Books, movies & music15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest15.3% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Vinyl records13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Trading cards, comics & CCGs13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Coins & paper money (except bullion)13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9% up to $4,000, 2.35% on the rest
Bullion13.6% if the sale is up to $7,500; 7% above $7,5007.5% if the sale is up to $1,500; 5% above $1,500; 4.5% above $10,000
Cameras, phones & consumer electronics13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Laptops, desktops, tablets & game consoles13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest7.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
eBay Motors parts & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest11.5% up to $1,000, 2.35% on the rest
Musical instruments & gear (except guitars)13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest10.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Guitars & basses6.7% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest6.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Stamps13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
NFTs5%5%
Heavy equipment, printing presses & food trucks3% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest2.5% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest

Watch the two kinds of thresholds. In tiered categories (watches, books, coins, guitars, heavy equipment) the lower rate applies only to the part of the sale above the threshold — a $10,000 watch pays $150.00 + $422.50 + $75.00 = $647.50. In whole-sale categories (jewelry, handbags, bullion, sneakers) crossing the threshold changes the rate on the entire sale: sneakers that sell for $150 or more pay 8% and no per-order fee at all.

Quick example

A $200 jacket with $15 shipping pays 13.6% on the full $215: $29.24 before anything else.

2. The per-order fee

$0.30 on orders of $10 or less and $0.40 above, charged once per order however many items the buyer checks out together. On a $5 sale, $0.30 is 6% on its own — bundling cheap items helps.

3. The international fee

1.65% of the total sale when the buyer's delivery or registered address is outside the US — unless you use eBay International Shipping, which waives it on eligible listings.

Optional. With general (cost-per-sale) campaigns you pick an ad rate — commonly 2% to 20% — and pay it only when a buyer clicks your ad and buys. It's charged on top of everything else, so 8% on a $100 sale is another $8.

Rule of thumb: if your margin after normal fees is under 15%, promoting at 5% or more usually turns a profit into a loss. Model it in the calculator first.

5. Performance surcharges

These are extra percentage points on the total sale, not a percentage of your fee — a 13.6% fee becomes 19.6% for a Below Standard seller.

Seller statusSurcharge on the total sale
Top Rated / Above StandardNone
Below Standard+6 points (+7 points after 4+ months)
Very high 'item not as described' rate+5 points in the affected categories (+6 points after 4+ months)

The flip side: Top Rated Plus listings (Top Rated seller, same- or 1-day handling, free 30-day returns) get 10% off the final value fee.

Store subscriptions

eBay Stores don't give a flat percentage discount. Starter keeps the standard rates. Basic and higher switch you to a lower category table — 12.7% instead of 13.6% for most categories (up to $2,500), and bigger cuts in electronics, computers, coins and motors parts — plus more free listings.

PlanMonthly feeFree listingsEffect on final value fee
No store—Unlimited—
Starter$4.95 ($7.95 monthly renewal)250None (listing benefits only)
Basic$21.95 ($27.95 monthly renewal)1,000Lower category rates
Premium$59.95 ($74.95 monthly renewal)10,000Lower category rates
Anchor$299.95 ($349.95 monthly renewal)25,000Lower category rates
Enterprise$2,999.95100,000Lower category rates

On a $110 sale in most categories, a Basic store saves $0.99 in final value fees. At $21.95 a month (yearly plan), that pays off from roughly 23 such sales a month — sooner in electronics, where the store rate is 9.35%. Our store break-even guide runs the numbers by category.

Putting it all together

A $100 item with $10 shipping, no store, Above Standard seller, domestic buyer, no ads:

Subtract what you paid for the item and your shipping cost to get net profit — or let the calculator do it, including categories, stores and surcharges.

Selling outside the US

Fees are set per eBay site, and they differ a lot. Several European sites now let private sellers sell for free, business sellers pay category rates plus a small regulatory fee, and some countries have no eBay site at all:

CountryPrivate sellersBusiness / standardPer-order fee (paid)
United StatesSame as business3%–15.3%$0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40
CanadaSame as business3%–15.3%C$0.30 (orders ≤ C$10) / C$0.40
United KingdomFree6.9%–14.9%£0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40
GermanyFree6.5%–16%€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.45
FranceFree5%–12%€0.35
ItalyFree6.5%–12.5%€0.35
Spain11.5%5%–9%€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.45
AustraliaFree13.4%A$0.30

Frequently asked questions

Do I pay eBay fees on shipping?

Yes. The final value fee is calculated on the total amount including the shipping you charge the buyer.

Is there a regulatory operating fee in the US?

No. It applies on the UK and most EU sites (0.35% for business sellers, around 0.42% for paying private sellers).

Are eBay fees tax deductible?

For a reselling business, generally yes — they're a business expense. Check with a local accountant.

What's the cheapest way to sell on eBay?

Stay Above Standard, avoid promotions unless you measure their return, list in the correct category, and consider a Basic store once your volume justifies it.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.