ResellMargin

Country Guide

eBay Austria Fees 2026: Seller's Guide (eBay.at Gebühren)

Updated 5 min read

Austria shares a language with Germany, but not its eBay fees. On eBay.at, private sellers pay 11% of the total sale (2% on any part above €1,990), €0.05 per order under €10 or €0.35 above and a 0.42% regulatory fee. German private sellers, by contrast, sell within Germany for free. Business sellers (gewerbliche Verkäufer) on eBay.at pay 6.5% to 14% depending on the category.

Fees verified against eBay's official Austria fee pages on 13 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.at fee page.

eBay.at fees at a glance

Seller typeFinal value feePer-order feeRegulatory feeInternational fee
Private seller11%€0.05 (orders < €10) / €0.350.42%0%–3.96%
Business seller6.5%–14% by category€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.450.35%0%–3.3%

Private sellers (Privatverkäufer)

Fees are charged on the total the buyer pays, including postage, and include VAT.

You can create up to 300 listings per month without a listing fee.

Business sellers (gewerbliche Verkäufer)

Business sellers pay €0.35 per order up to €10 and €0.45 above, plus a 0.35% regulatory fee; fees exclude VAT. Category rates are tiered per item, and for several categories the lower 2% rate starts earlier if you have a shop:

CategoryNo storeBasis-Shop store or higher
Standard categories11% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Electronic devices6.5% up to €990, 2% on the rest6.5% up to €300, 2% on the rest
Electronics accessories11% up to €990, 2% on the rest11% up to €200, 2% on the rest
Clothing & accessories12% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Watches & jewellery14% up to €990, 2% on the rest14% up to €400, 2% on the rest
Wristwatches & pocket watches11% up to €990, 2% on the rest11% up to €400, 2% on the rest
Films, music, tickets & video games9% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Car & motorcycle parts12% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Car electronics & sat navs6.5% up to €990, 2% on the rest6.5% up to €300, 2% on the rest
Tyres, rims & wheels6.5% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Garden & DIY12% up to €990, 2% on the rest12% up to €200, 2% on the rest
Business & industrial11% up to €990, 2% on the restSame
Musical instruments11% up to €990, 2% on the rest11% up to €300, 2% on the rest
NFTs5%Same

Examples without a shop: €90 ski jacket €11.56, €400 laptop €27.85, €30 video game €3.25.

International fees

Germany and the rest of the eurozone carry no international fee. For other destinations, private sellers pay:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.92%
United Kingdom1.44%
Rest of world3.96%

and business sellers pay:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.6%
United Kingdom1.2%
Rest of world3.3%

eBay Shops

Shops reduce listing fees for business sellers (otherwise €0.35 per fixed-price listing and €0.50 per auction) and lower the threshold for the reduced rate in some categories. Austrian businesses can also subscribe to a Platin-Shop on eBay.de, which takes 10% off the final value fee on eBay.de sales.

PlanMonthly feeFree listingsEffect on final value fee
No store———
Basis-Shop€39.95400Lower category rates
Top-Shop€79.952,500Lower category rates
Premium-Shop€299.95UnlimitedLower category rates

Frequently asked questions

Why do Austrian private sellers pay fees when German ones don't?

eBay sets fees per site. eBay.de made domestic selling free for private sellers; eBay.at hasn't. If you list on eBay.at, the eBay.at fees apply.

Is selling to Germany an international sale?

It's cross-border, but Germany is in the eurozone, so there's no international fee.

What if my seller performance drops?

Below Standard sellers pay an extra 6 percentage points on the total sale. Check your exact numbers in the eBay Austria calculator.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.