ResellMargin

Country Guide

eBay Denmark Fees 2026: What Danish Sellers Pay (No eBay.dk)

Updated 5 min read

eBay doesn't run a Danish site, so "eBay Denmark fees" really means two things: the fees of the eBay site you list on (usually eBay.de, eBay.co.uk or eBay.com) plus an international fee eBay charges Denmark-based sellers when the buyer is abroad. Sales to the eurozone and Sweden are free of that extra fee.

Fees verified against eBay's official Denmark fee pages on 13 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay global sellers fee page.

The international fee for Danish sellers

eBay charges this on the total sale whenever the delivery address is outside Denmark:

Buyer's delivery regionInternational fee
Eurozone & SwedenFree
Rest of Europe, USA & Canada1.6%
United Kingdom1.2%
Rest of world3.3%

Denmark itself isn't in the eurozone, but that doesn't matter here — what counts is the buyer's address. A buyer in Hamburg costs you nothing extra; a buyer in Malmö doesn't either.

Fees on the sites you'll list on

Listing siteFinal value feePer-order feeIntl fee (Denmark-based seller)
eBay.de6.5%–16% by category€0.35 (orders ≤ €10) / €0.45Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%
eBay.co.uk6.9%–14.9% by category£0.30 (orders ≤ £10) / £0.40Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%
eBay.com3%–15.3% by category$0.30 (orders ≤ $10) / $0.40Eurozone & Sweden: free · Rest of Europe, USA & Canada: 1.6% · United Kingdom: 1.2% · Rest of world: 3.3%

Currency conversion: if the listing currency differs from your payout currency, eBay keeps a 3% conversion charge.

Selling as a private person

Denmark is in the EEA. eBay.fr and eBay.it have let private sellers living in the EEA sell without a final value fee since 1 September 2026, and eBay.de is free for private sales to buyers in Germany. If you're clearing out your own things, check the private-seller rules on the site you choose before assuming business fees.

DBA or eBay?

For selling to other Danes, DBA and Facebook Marketplace are where buyers look. eBay is the tool for reaching buyers outside Denmark — Danish design, LEGO, vintage hi-fi and collectibles often fetch more in euros or pounds than at home.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an eBay.dk?

No. Danish sellers use other eBay sites, most often eBay.de, eBay.co.uk or eBay.com.

What's the cheapest way to sell abroad from Denmark?

Selling to eurozone buyers: there's no international fee, so you only pay the listing site's normal fees.

How do I work out my fees?

Use the Denmark calculator — pick the site you list on and the buyer's region.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.