ResellMargin

Fee Guide

eBay US Category Exceptions 2026: The Complete List

Updated 7 min read

On eBay.com, "most categories" pay 13.6% of the total sale up to $7,500 per item. A set of categories pay something different — and if you have a Basic or higher store, a whole second table applies. Here is every exception, with what it means on a real sale.

Fees verified against eBay's official United States fee pages on 13 October 2026. Checked daily for changes (fee change tracker). Source: eBay eBay.com fee page.

The complete table

"No store" also covers Starter stores. "Basic store or higher" covers Basic, Premium, Anchor and Enterprise. Every row adds the per-order fee of $0.30 (orders up to $10) or $0.40, except sneakers over $150.

CategoryNo storeBasic store or higher
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Clothing, shoes & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Athletic shoes (sneakers)13.6% if the sale is up to $150; 8% (no per-order fee) above $15012.7% if the sale is up to $150; 7% (no per-order fee) above $150
Women's bags & handbags15% if the sale is up to $2,000; 9% above $2,00013% if the sale is up to $2,000; 7% above $2,000
Jewelry (except watches)15% if the sale is up to $5,000; 9% above $5,00013% if the sale is up to $5,000; 7% above $5,000
Watches, parts & accessories15% up to $1,000, 6.5% to $7,500, 3% on the rest12.5% up to $1,000, 4% to $5,000, 3% on the rest
Books, movies & music15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest15.3% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Vinyl records13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Trading cards, comics & CCGs13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest12.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Coins & paper money (except bullion)13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9% up to $4,000, 2.35% on the rest
Bullion13.6% if the sale is up to $7,500; 7% above $7,5007.5% if the sale is up to $1,500; 5% above $1,500; 4.5% above $10,000
Cameras, phones & consumer electronics13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Laptops, desktops, tablets & game consoles13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest7.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
eBay Motors parts & accessories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest11.5% up to $1,000, 2.35% on the rest
Musical instruments & gear (except guitars)13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest10.35% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Guitars & basses6.7% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest6.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
Stamps13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% on the rest9.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% on the rest
NFTs5%5%
Heavy equipment, printing presses & food trucks3% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest2.5% up to $15,000, 0.5% on the rest

Categories that pay more than 13.6%

Note: clothing pays the standard 13.6% on eBay.com — it isn't a higher-fee category.

Categories that pay less

The store table: where a Basic store pays off

With a Basic store or higher, many categories drop much further than the headline 12.7%:

The store table also lowers the cap: above $2,500 per item (or $1,000 for motors parts, $4,000 for coins) the rate drops to 2.35%.

Tiered vs whole-sale thresholds

In most categories the lower rate applies only to the part of the sale above the threshold (marginal tiers). Jewelry, handbags, bullion and sneakers are different: crossing the threshold changes the rate on the whole sale. A $5,100 bracelet ($459.40) costs less to sell than a $5,000 one ($750.40).

Frequently asked questions

Do these exceptions apply outside the US?

No. Each eBay site has its own table — eBay.ca is similar but has no jewelry, watch or handbag exceptions; the UK, Germany, France and Italy use completely different category tables for business sellers.

Who decides my category?

You do, when you list. If an item is listed in two categories, eBay charges the higher of the two fees.

Where can I calculate a specific item?

The US calculator has every category in this list, plus the store plans.

Related guides

eBay fee calculators for other markets

Selling internationally? Check the 2026 fee breakdown for any of the other eBay markets we cover — each page has the same profit, ROI and margin tools tailored to local rates.